1. Who we are and what we do

2. Data protection regulation

3. Types of Places and Runners

4. What personal data does LLHM collect?

5. What sensitive personal data does LLHM collect?

6. Whose data do we collect?

7. Our data-administration platforms

8. Definition of 'processing' and 'direct marketing'

9. How do we use the information we process?

10. Consent and legitimate interest

11. Your preferences

12. Who do we share your information with?

13. Vulnerable supporters' data

14. The accuracy of the information we hold about you

15. Automated decision-making

16. Storing your information outside the EEA

17. For how long do we keep your personal data?

18. Cookies

19. Our website and social media

20. Recording and reporting data breaches and near misses

21. Policy changes

22. Responsibilities

23. Review

24. Your rights, including how to complain

25. Queries

1. Who we are and what we do

The London Landmarks Half Marathon (LLHM) is a closed-road central-London run and is the only half-marathon to go through both the City of London and City of Westminster. It is organised by baby charity Tommy’s to benefit themselves and many other good causes.

Tommy's exists to save babies' lives. It funds research into the causes and prevention of pregnancy complications that lead to miscarriage, stillbirth and premature birth.  It also provides pregnancy health information for parents-to-be.

LLHM Limited (registered company in England and Wales number 10584979) was established in January 2017 and is a wholly owned subsidiary company of Tommy’s.  Tommy’s is registered as a charity in England and Wales (registered charity number 1060508), and in Scotland (registered charity number SC039280). Tommy’s is also registered as a company limited by guarantee (company number 3266897). 

Within the context of this policy ‘we’ means LLHM Limited.

2. Data protection regulation

LLHM Ltd protects your rights and provides you with a clear route to contact us about the data we process that relates to you personally.

In carrying out our day-to-day activities we process and store personal information relating to our participants and we adhere to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) andthe General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

We take our responsibilities under data protection regulation seriously and we ensure the personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with those regulations and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations including, but not limited to, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations.

The type of communications and information you receive about us and the ways in which you can get involved are your choice.  You can change your mind at any time, or ask to see the information we hold about you, by contacting the Data Controller: LLHM Ltd, Nicholas House, 3 Laurence Pountney Hill, London, EC4R 0BB, or by phone on 0207 398 3422 or via email at [email protected]

3. Types of Place and Runners

There are different types of places and runners in the Event. Here is an explanation of what each mean.

Ballot Place: A ballot place is a place that LLHM Ltd sells in the event to enable entrants to participate. There are only a limited amount of ballot places available and in order to secure a ballot place, participants need to enter the LLHM Ballot and runners are selected at random.  If a participant is successful in obtaining a ballot place through the LLHM Ballot, they can choose to fundraise if they wish, but it is not compulsory.  If a participant is unsuccessful in obtaining a ballot place through the LLHM Ballot, the only way they can get a place is through a charity.  A ballot place is sometimes referred to as a ‘Public Place’ or ‘Own Place’ 

Ballot Place Runner: A participant who has been successful in securing a Ballot Place

Charity Ballot Place Runner: A Ballot Place Runner who has chosen to fundraise for charity

Charity Place:  A Charity Place is a place that a charity will buy in the event from LLHM Ltd. The charity will then market their Charity Places to their supporters and request a minimum fundraising commitment in return

Charity Place Runner: A participant who has taken one of our charity partners’ Charity Places

4. What personal data does LLHM collect?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you.

LLHM collects the following information about you:

  • Contact details
  • Date of birth (we collect this to ensure you are over 17 years old on race day)
  • Gender
  • Your emergency contact details (including name and contact number)
  • Visual information about you if you participate in LLHM – eg pictures/videos
  • Donation details
  • Vehicle registration details (if applicable)

  • Details of any opt-in and opt-out preferences you have communicated to us
  • Details of any LLHM events you have participated in
  • Your reason for running the LLHM (if you give us this information)
  • Notes relating to our relationship with you.  Examples of this could be:

      - Correspondence between you and LLHM

      - Connections between you and other individuals or organisations known to LLHM

      - Your reason for running the LLHM (if you give us this information)

      We collect this personal information about you when you enter our ballot, register your details with us as a Charity Place Runner and engage with our social media.  (In respect of social media we collect information about gender, age and location only.) 

In recording this information, we apply all the usual data protection principles outlined in this policy, so people sharing this information can feel confident that this information will not be used or stored inappropriately, and they retain the right to access this information or to request its removal at any time.

LLHM also collects the following information from your use of our website:

If you do nothing other than read pages or download information from our website, we gather information about this use, such as which pages are most visited and which events or activities are of most interest.  We use this information to improve our website and services and ensure we provide you with the best service.  The information we use for this purpose is aggregated or anonymised, i.e. it will not identify you as an individual visitor to our website. 

5. What sensitive personal data does LLHM collect?

We collect sensitive personal data about our participants only if there is a clear reason for doing so.

LLHM acts as a Race Organiser, and to do this we collect information about any disability or medical condition you may have if you are planning to participate.  We pass this information on to Human Race (company registration number 03891235) (our Event Management Company) and the Event Medical Director, to ensure we provide appropriate support to enable you to participate and to make provision, where possible, for any medical emergency at the event. 

6. Whose data do we collect?

We collect information about:

  • Visitors to our website and owned social-media channels (eg LLHM’s Facebook page, Twitter and Instagram)
  • Our supporters (including our past and present event participants, charity partners, individuals giving non-financial assistance), prospective supporters, partners and beneficiaries
  • Complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or subject access request or other enquiry

7. Our data-administration platforms

Our current data-administration platforms are listed below, but we reserve the right to change our platforms from time to time.

Active Network email tool: This is the email tool we use within Active Network to communicate about the event (including information about charity partners and sponsors) as LLHM Ltd, to LLHM participants

Ballot registration platform: This is the Active Network system which LLHM Ltd uses to allow people to enter the LLHM ballot, and make payment for their place if they are successful

Charity Event Console: Each of our charity partners is given access to a private, password-protected section within Active Network. This allows our charity partners to register their charity place runners with LLHM Ltd, so we have their runners’ details

LLHM Dropbox and WeTransfer:  This is the secure digital file-sharing solution we use to share data with our partner organisations. 

LLHM Event Portal: This is a password-protected portal within Active Network which allows LLHM Ltd to have a full overview of all LLHM participant data

Raiser’s Edge: This is the database which LLHM Ltd uses to store the data of any Ballot Place Runners who have made a payment LLHM Ltd

SurveyMonkey: This is the online survey tool we use to create surveys in relation to the event

Website: our website (www.llhm.co.uk) that collects limited data from runners that wish to pre-register for a future Event

Our Website contains links to third party websites. These third party organisations may collect and/or process your data depending upon your use of the Website and participation in the Event. We recommend you read the privacy policies of these third parties to understand how they may collect and process your data. Our Website currently contains links to the following third parties:

  • Marathon-Photos
  • London Hospitality Services;

  •  Scimitar Sports Limited;
  • JustGiving and Virgin Money Giving;

  • Active.

8. Definitions of 'processing' and 'direct marketing'

·       Processing data’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data such as collection, recording or holding information, or disclosing or destroying the information.  

Examples of LLHM’s data processing practices include: sending race packs to race participants; sending you your iTAB (please see Paragraph 12) through the post, if you have ordered one.

·       Direct marketing’ means communicating any advertising or marketing material which is directed to particular individuals.

9. How do we use the information we process?

We process your information in the following ways:

    To provide services, products or information you have requested:

o   To safely organise and manage the event

o   To provide to you information about our work or our activities, if you have asked to receive this information

o   To send you items you have requested by telephone or via our website

o   To analyse and improve the services we offer.

Pre-register examples

LLHM may allow people to pre-register.  Our pre-register system captures an interested participant’s first name, surname and email address.  This data is stored in the LLHM website which is password-protected and only accessible by the LLHM and Fat Beehive teams (please see Paragraph 7).  As the form is very simple and contains no opt-ins, we use this data to communicate with people by email specifically with information about entry into the event.  To communicate with anyone who has pre-registered we download a data list from the LLHM website, which we save on the LLHM shared drive.  We then upload this data into the Active Network email tool (please see Paragraph 7) to email the interested participants.  After the email has been sent, we delete the data file from our shared drive.  After pre-register is closed, we delete all data from the LLHM website.

LLHM ballot process examples

When a person enters the LLHM ballot, what happens with their data differs depending on whether they are unsuccessful or successful in the ballot.  During the ballot process applicants are asked a number of questions, and the information below sets out what happens with the data in the response that they give.

Question: Enter the general ballot

What happens to the data: If a person enters the LLHM ballot their data will be saved in Active Network. The ballot form contains numerous opt-in questions and the person's data will only be passed on to partner organisations should the entrant opt in to it being shared. The opt-in questions and how the data is shared are set out below

Question: Personal details including name, address, date of birth, email address and contact number

What happens to the data: The data of all successful ballot applicants is shared with Human Race and Race Ahead, through a password-protected document through the LLHM Dropbox.

If an entrant has opted in to hearing from a charity partner or event partner or sponsor this data is also shared as set out below

Question: Emergency contact details

What happens to the data: This data is shared with partner organisations, that need to access the data in order to deliver the event safely and professionally, in a password-protected document through the LLHM Dropbox in case of an on-the-day emergency situation.

Question: Estimated finish time

What happens to the data: This data is shared with partner organisations, that need to access the data in order to deliver the event safely and professionally, in a password-protected document through the LLHM Dropbox to help assign wave times

Question: Medical information

What happens to the data: This data is shared with Human Race in a password-protected document through the LLHM Dropbox in case of an on-the-day medical incident

Question: Are you happy to be contacted by LLHM Ltd in relation to entry into future events?  If yes, how are you happy to be contacted?

What happens to the data: If a participant ticks ‘yes’ the entrant’s information along with their contact preference is uploaded onto our database to enable LLHM Ltd to get in touch with them in the future whilst they remain ‘opted-in’

Question: Would you like to run for Tommy’s in the London Landmarks Half Marathon?

What happens to the data: If a participant ticks ‘yes’, the entrant’s information along with their contact preference is uploaded on to Raiser’s Edge and Tommy’s will contact the person by the preferred means they have specified

Question: Would you like to hear more about Tommy’s work?  If yes, how are you happy to be contacted?

What happens to the data:If a participant ticks ‘yes’, the participant’s information along with their contact preference is uploaded on to Raiser’s Edge and Tommy’s will contact the person by the preferred means they have specified

Question: Would you like to hear from event sponsors in relation to special promotions and offers? If yes, how are you happy to be contacted?

What happens to the data: If a participant ticks ‘yes’, the participant’s information will be passed on to the event sponsors, together with their preferred means of communication.  We share this information via a password-protected Dropbox to ensure secure file-sharing.

Question: Would you like to hear from any of our other partner charities in relation to fundraising for the London Landmarks Half Marathon?  If yes, how are you happy to be contacted?

What happens to the data: If a participant ticks ‘yes’, the participant’s information will be passed on to the partner charity (via a password-protected report created by LLHM Ltd and transferred via a password-protected wetransfer.com file), together with their preferred means of communication.

Question: Would you like to hear from any of our other partner charities in relation to their work?  If yes, how are you happy to be contacted?

What happens to the data: If a participant ticks ‘yes’, the participant’s information will be passed on to the partner charity (via a password-protected report created by LLHM Ltd and transferred via a password-protected wetransfer.com file), together with their preferred means of communication.

   For administration purposes: 

o    We contact supporters about the race they have expressed an interest in or registered for

o    We send information about the event, including health and safety information

We contact participants about competitions they have entered

We contact supporters about media opportunities where they have expressed an interest in being involved in this type of activity

o   We keep internal record-keeping, such as the management of feedback or complaints

o    We record website traffic or to personalise the way our information is presented to you.

    For marketing purposes:

o    We may contact you by mail, email, phone, text or social messaging; in some cases, this will require getting your consent. We follow the ICO’s guidance in making our decision as to when we need to get your consent for marketing purposes.

o    If you share a personal story with us when you complete your registration we may invite you to consent to future communications from us and to sharing your story more widely.  

o    To promote the event’s pre-registration and ballot process we anonymise participants and pre-registrants email addresses and use this data to create marketing campaigns on social media

·       For fundraising purposes:

o    We advise you on setting up a fundraising page 

o    We offer you fundraising materials to help you with your fundraising

o    We advise you on the best ways to fundraise

o    We make you aware of your obligations, where Tommy’s has purchased your fundraising place.

o    If you are running for one or our charity partners, we provide the charity partner with some personal data so they can help you sign up to the Event and complete your registration with the Event Organiser.

10. Consent and legitimate interest

We do not need your consent to process your data for legal purposes or for many administrative purposes, but in some cases we do need your consent to process your data, including for direct-marketing purposes.

For some data processing activities we may need your consent before we can contact you.  We carry out a balancing exercise to assess whether or not we need your expressed consent to conduct our activities.  To do this, we consider both the content of the personal data that we collect and the way in which we wish to use that data.

In some cases our balancing exercise concludes that opt-inconsent is required, for example for most direct-marketing activities.  Where consent is required we ensure that no direct marketing takes place unless you have ‘opted in’. 

For example we may wish to email LLHM participants, post the event, in relation to entering a future year’s ballot.  But our balancing exercise shows that the donor’s right to privacy and reasonable expectations over-ride LLHM’s interest in continuing contact with them, and therefore we need to obtain explicit consent for communication into future years’ events.

In other cases our balancing exercise concludes that opt-in consent is not required for us to process the data, because we have a legitimate interest in processing the data that is not overridden by the individual’s rights and interests.

If you do not participate in a race you can exercise choice over the types of communication and information you receive from LLHM. You can change your mind at any time, or ask to see the information we hold about you, by contacting the Data Controller (see Paragraph 25). 

However, if you participate in an LLHM event some communications and information are a condition of entry.  You cannot exercise a choice about these conditions of entry. 

Conditions of entry into the race

Having taken the advice of the Information Commissioner’s Office, we require your agreement to the following activities as a condition of your entry into the race:

Condition of entry 1: Photograph and filming

  • During the LLHM runners will be photographed. Photos will be uploaded into the results section of the LLHM website and app and will be searchable by bib number or participant name.
  • During the LLHM runners will be filmed. This video footage will be broadcast through social media and/or television
  • LLHM Ltd reserves the right to use photos and videos of runners for marketing and promotion purposes 

Condition of entry 2: Start times

  • Start times for the LLHM will be published on the LLHM website in advance of race day. This document will contain the participant’s first name, surname, wave colour and start time 

Condition of entry 3: Results

  • LLHM results will be published through the LLHM website and app and are searchable by bib number or participant name.

These are all conditions of entry into LLHM’s events.  

If you do not agree with these conditions of entry, you must not participate in the event.

11. Your preferences

We use the following statement to invite you to express your preference for how you would like to us to retain contact with you:

Are you happy to be contacted by us in relation to LLHM Ltd organised events?

o    Yes

o    No

If yes, how are you happy to be contacted?

o    Email

o    SMS

o    Telephone.

In this way we give you the opportunity to opt in or opt out of further communications with us, and to express your preferred method of communication.  If you have opted in to further communications we will automatically invite you to update this option every two years; or at any appropriate earlier time that is required.

12. Who do we share your information with?

LLHM Ltd will share your information with some of our partner organisations, who are our data processors, data controllers in common or joint controllers.  

A ‘data processor’ is an organisation that processes data on our behalf and only on our instructions.

A ‘data controller in common’ is an organisation that we share some limited data with and they use that data for a different purpose. For example, our charity partners are a data controller in common. We share with them a limited amount of data about their runners. They use this data to help their runners sign up to the Event and complete their Event registration. Whereas we use this data to safely host and manage the Event.

A ‘joint controller’ is an organisation we work with to jointly decide why and how personal data should be processed.

Our partners are organisations which carry out activities for us such as managing our registration processes and our race-pack fulfilment.

We also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so by a legal obligation (for example to the Police or a Government body); or to enable us to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or rights under an agreement; or to protect us, for example, in the case of suspected fraud or defamation.

Our current data processors and partner organisations are listed below, but we reserve the right to change our processors and partners from time to time.  We do not share your information for any other purposes.

Active Network: Active Network is the partner organisation that LLHM Ltd uses to:

  • Manage the LLHM Ballot
  • Hold the data of our Ballot Place Runners
  • Hold the data of our Charity Place Runners (this includes Tommy's Charity Place Runners)
  • Email all LLHM participants

Human Race: Human Race is the partner organisation that LLHM Ltd uses to: 

  • Manage the logistics of the race day delivery
  • Manage participant emergency contact and medical information in case of an on-the-day incident
  • Manage our volunteers.

Race Ahead: Race Ahead is the partner organisation that LLHM uses to:

  • Fulfil our race packs
  • Manage our chip timing (to record runners' individual times on event day)
  • Manage the LLHM app
  • Manage our results: for example publishing finish times on a website, or potentially sending an individual participant his or her finish time by text.

Fat Beehive: Fat Beehive is the partner organisation that LLHM uses to manage our website and our pre-registration. 

Scimitar: Scimitar is the partner organisation that LLHM uses to sell LLHM merchandise

Marathon-Photos: Marathon-Photos is the partner organisation that LLHM uses to manage our event photography

LLHM Charity Partners: The LLHM charity partners are the 180+ charities who have purchased places in the event from LLHM Ltd. The charities then offer their places to their supporters.   

PR Company: our partner organisation helps to maximise media and PR opportunities for the LLHM

Equinox: Equinox is the partner organisation LLHM uses:

  • to provide fitness, nutrition and training advice to LLHM runners; and
  • host the event VIP reception.

Film Nova: Film Nova is a partner organisation that helps us manage publicity.

Mindshare: our partner organisation helps to maximise marketing opportunities for the LLHM

13. Vulnerable supporters' data

We recognise the importance of protecting our vulnerable supporters and we follow the Code of Fundraising Practice in the UK issued by the Fundraising Regulator on treating donors fairly. We believe this helps to support our staff and professional fundraisers (who may not be directly employed by LLHM) who come into contact with participants to provide high-quality customer care.  If an individual appears vulnerable we will offer them a cooling-off period, or more time before deciding whether to participate in an event.  If we believe the individual lacks the mental capacity to make a decision we do not accept payment from them.

14. The accuracy of the information we hold about you

Our aim is for all information that we hold about you to be accurate and, where necessary, kept up-to-date.  If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate and either you advise us of this or we become aware in another way of its inaccuracy, we will ensure it is updated as soon as possible.

15. Automated decision-making

LLHM carries out profiling about individuals only when we anonymise participants and pre-registrants email addresses and use this data to create marketing campaigns on social media sites. 


We use your contact details to make an automated decision when you enter into the ballot to participate in LLHM.  We load each application’s contact details into a database that then randomly allocates LLHM places in the event if there are more applicants than places available. 

16. Storing your information outside the EEA

An organisation may transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), if one of the following conditions applies:

·       The country to which your personal data is transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for your rights and freedoms; or

·       You have given your consent; or

·       The transfer is necessary for one of the reasons set out in the GDPR, including the performance of a contract between you (the data subject) and us, or to protect your vital interests;

·       The transfer is legally required on important public interest grounds or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

·       The transfer is authorised by the relevant dataprotection authority where there are adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of your privacy, your fundamental rights and freedoms, and the exercise of your rights.

We currently use the services of suppliers that process our data outside of the EEA in counties where there has been an adequacy decision by the European Commission. This means that the EU has decided these countries have adequate data protection legislation and there are sufficient safeguards of this data. 

By submitting your personal information you agree to the transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is kept secure and in accordance with this privacy policy.

17. For how long do we keep your personal data?

We strive not to collect more information about you than we need.  However, most of the information we hold (such as contact information, gift records, tax status, participation in events, notes of email exchanges, reasons for support, record of marketing preferences, lists of communications you have received from us and whether or not you opened them) is deemed critical to our stewardship of you.  Many of these data classes also have to be retained to enable us to meet our legal, regulatory and financial requirements.  Unless specified below data will be deleted at the end of the calendar year seven years after the race if you have opted out of marketing communications. This retention period has been determined with consideration for our legal obligations and tax and accounting rules, and we reserve the right to change it to reflect subsequent changes in those rules and obligations. Below is further information about retention periods for specific data we collect.

Retention of data relating to Pre-registrants

The data you provided as part of your pre-registration will be deleted at the end of the calendar year two years after the race you pre-registered for.  

Retention of data relating to Successful Ballot Place Runners who pay for their place

The data you provided as part of your registration into the event will be deleted at the end of the calendar year:

  • Seven years after the last interaction if you opted in from hearing from LLHM; or
  • Seven years after the race you entered if you opted out from hearing from LLHM 

Retention of data relating to Unsuccessful Ballot Place Runners or Successful Ballot Place runners who do not pay for their place

The data you provided as part of your registration into the event will be deleted at the end of the calendar year:

  • Seven years after the last interaction if you opted in from hearing from LLHM; or
  • Two years after the race you entered the ballot for if you opted out from hearing from LLHM and/or Tommy’s and you have not raised a complaint, dispute or suit against us regarding your participation in the Event. Where any such complaint, dispute or suit has been raised, your data will be deleted following the conclusion of such complaint, dispute or suit.

Retention of data relating to Charity Place Runners

The data you provided as part of your registration into the event will be deleted at the end of the calendar year:

  • Seven years after the last interaction if you opted in from hearing from LLHM; or
  • Seven years after the race you entered if you opted out from hearing from LLHM unless you opted in from hearing from Tommy’s

Retention of data relating to Tommy’s volunteers who have taken part in the LLHM

The data you provided as part of your volunteer registration will be deleted at the end of the calendar year:

  • Seven years after the last interaction if you opted in from hearing from LLHM; or
  • Two years after the race you volunteered for if you opted out from hearing from LLHM unless you opted in from hearing from Tommy’s

Retention of data relating to entertainment volunteers who have taken part in the LLHM

The data you provided as part of your volunteer registration will be deleted at the end of the calendar year two years after the last race you took part in.

Retention of data relating to individuals who have opted in to hearing from LLHM

The data you provided when you opted in to hearing from LLHM will be deleted at the end of the calendar year 7 years after the last interaction.

Retention of data in relation to a race incident at the event

We save a copy of all data (name, address, medical details, etc) relating to the race incident until the end of the calendar year 7 years after the race incident. The data is stored on  on a restricted-access data folder on LLHM’s server.

Retention of data relating to complaints received about the LLHM

The data provided by a complainant will be deleted at the end of the calendar year 2 years after resolution of the complaint.

If you ask us to remove your personal information from our records we will make efforts to ensure we have identified the correct record on our system, and we will review the data to ensure that we are not required to hold it for legal or financial reasons. 

If, once these actions have been taken, we determine that we have no legal or financial obligation to keep your data, we will delete the information we hold about you from our records.

18. Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we may put on your computer or mobile device when you access our website.  Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website, helping us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allowing us to improve our site. For example, they tell us whether you have visited our site before or whether you are a new visitor.  Another example is enabling us to show you articles that you have recently read, so that you can access them again more easily.

LLHM uses cookies and third-party pixels to help track the success of our online advertising and monitor the usage of our website. We use Google Analytics for our web analytics. With cookies, the information we collect and share is anonymous and does not personally identify you. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

Cookies can be set by the website you are visiting (first-party cookies) or by other websites (third-party cookies) whose content we are hosting, eg YouTube.

Most web browsers allow at least a degree of control over cookies through their settings. You can opt to receive an alert whenever a cookie is set or to disallow the setting of cookies altogether. You can also delete all existing cookies.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of LLHM’s website and many other websites that you visit. For information about how to manage or delete cookies for your particular browser, please refer to the browser’s help section. Alternatively you can visit www.aboutcookies.org, which has comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

19. Our website and social media

Our websites use cookies to help them work well and to track information about how people are using them. More information on cookies can be found in Paragraph 18.

For all areas of our website which collect personal information, we use a secure server. Although we cannot 100% guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, we enforce strict procedures and security features to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

We use Fat Beehive to help us with our web design.

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties and charity partners and we sometimes choose to participate in social networking sites including, but not limited to, YouTube and Facebook.  We may also include content from sites such as these on our website. However, we do not control the privacy practices of these other sites.  Please make sure when you leave our site that you have read and understood that site’s privacy policy in addition to our own.

If you download the LLHM Event App you may receive ‘push’ notifications (ie pop-ups on your screen), which include marketing messages.  If you wish to stop receiving push notifications please change your phone settings.

20. Recording and reporting data breaches and near misses

We record and report any data breach or near miss in accordance with  our Personal Data Breach Policy.

21. Policy changes

We may update the terms of this policy at any time, so please check it from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website(s). By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

22. Responsibilities

All employees who process data are responsible for complying fully with this Privacy Policy. Breach of this policy by an employee will normally result in the Disciplinary Procedure being implemented.

Self-employed contractors and volunteers are notified of their responsibilities when they begin delivering services to LLHM or volunteering with LLHM. Breach of this policy by a contractor or volunteer will normally result in the termination of the Contract for Services or the Volunteering Agreement.

23. Review

We review our application of this policy in three ways:

  • Every two years we review our approach to consent and the balancing of legitimate interest with the rights and interests of the individual.  If the balancing exercise indicates a different approach would be appropriate we change our approach accordingly.
  • We monitor and regularly assess your feedback.  If the feedback assessment indicates a different approach would be appropriate we change our approach accordingly.
  • We review this policy if there is a change in the law that requires us to do so.

24. Your rights, including how to complain

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you. Here is our Subject Access Request Policy
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong.
  • Change your communication preferences at any time
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (e.g. withdraw your consent(
  • Restrict or suppress our use of your personal data from a certain period of time, in certain circumstances
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • Raise a concern or complaint with LLHM's Data Protection Office ([email protected]) about the way in which your information is being used, or
  • Complain to the ICO on the ICO helpline 0303123113 or at www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint if you have concerns about an organisation's practices in relation to information rights

25. Queries

If you have any questions or queries about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to request a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact the Data Controller at the address and contact details below.

Data Controller:

LLHM Ltd

Nicholas House

3 Laurence Pountney Hill

London

EC4R 0BB

Tel: 0207 398 3422

Email: [email protected]

Data Protection Officer:

Rachel Hodson

Senior Event Partnerships Manager

[email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2019- version 13